Rewat Population in 2026
In 2026, Rewat Village current estimated population is projected to be 4.04 k (4,037), indicating a 21.45% increased from Rewat's population in the 2011 census. In 2026, the estimated male population is 2.04 k, and the estimated female population is 1.99 k.
Rewat Estimated Population in 2027
In the year 2027, Rewat Village estimated population is projected to be 4.07 k (4,072), projecting a 22.48% increased from Rewat's population in the 2011 census. In 2027, the estimated male population is 2.06 k, and the estimated female population is 2.01 k.
Rewat Census 2011: Key Statistics and Insights
As per the 2011 Census, Rewat Village has a population of 3.32 k (3,324) with 1.71 k (1,706) males and 1.62 k (1,618) females.The sex ratio in Rewat is 949, indicating an above-average ratio compared to the national average of 943 .
Child Population (Age group 0-6 years) of Rewat Village is 593 (593) which is 17.84% of Rewat Village overall population, Child sex Ratio of Rewat Village is 984 females for every 1000 males.
Note : In the 2011 Census, Rewat village is listed as part of the Jalor Subdistrict (Tahsil) of the Jalor District in the state of RAJASTHAN in INDIA.
The majority of the Village population resides in Rural areas.
Total Population
Male Population
Female Population
Rewat Literacy Rate
Rewat Village has a literacy rate of 45.62% which is lower than national average of 72.98%, The Male literacy rate of Rewat Village is 61.48 lower than national average of 80.88%, The Female literacy rate of Rewat Village is 28.78 lower than national average of 64.63%.
Literacy Rate among Urban and rural area of Rewat
| Category | Average Literacy Rate | Male Literacy Rate | Female Literacy Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Population | 45.62 | 61.48 | 28.78 |
| Urban Area | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Rural Area | 45.62 | 61.48 | 28.78 |
Rewat Scheduled Castes (SC) Population
Scheduled Castes(SC) Population in Rewat Village is 1.00 k (1,004) with 526 (526) males and 478 (478) females, which is 30.2% of Rewat Village overall population. The Sex Ratio among Scheduled Caste is 909 females for every 1000 males.
Rewat Scheduled Tribes (ST) Population
Scheduled Tribes(ST) Population in Rewat Village is 214 (214) with 115 (115) males and 99 (99) females, which is 6.44% of Rewat Village overall population. The Sex Ratio among Scheduled Tribes is 861 females for every 1000 males.
Sex Ratio among Urban and Rural Areas of Rewat
| Category | Sex Ratio |
|---|---|
| Total Population | 949 |
| Urban Area | 0 |
| Rural Area | 949 |
Rewat Area & Households
The Total Number of households in Rewat Village are 539 (539).
Rewat Workforce (Worker Profile) Overview
In Rewat Village, there are about 1.62 k (1,615) workers, making up nearly 48.59% of the Rewat Village total population. Out of these, around 921 (921) are male workers, and about 694 (694) are female workers.
Rewat - Estimated Population: Yearly Projections Up to 2036
| Year | Estimated Population | Total Growth Since 2011 | Annual Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4.04 k (4,037) | 21.45% | ↑ |
| 2027 | 4.07 k (4,072) | 22.48% | 1.03 % ↑ |
| 2028 | 4.11 k (4,106) | 23.5% | 1.02 % ↑ |
| 2029 | 4.14 k (4,140) | 24.53% | 1.03 % ↑ |
| 2030 | 4.17 k (4,174) | 25.56% | 1.03 % ↑ |
| 2031 | 4.21 k (4,207) | 26.55% | 0.99 % ↑ |
| 2032 | 4.24 k (4,239) | 27.53% | 0.98 % ↑ |
| 2033 | 4.27 k (4,272) | 28.5% | 0.97 % ↑ |
| 2034 | 4.30 k (4,304) | 29.47% | 0.97 % ↑ |
| 2035 | 4.34 k (4,336) | 30.44% | 0.97 % ↑ |
| 2036 | 4.37 k (4,369) | 31.42% | 0.98 % ↑ |
Projected estimates indicate that Rewat Village's population in 2036 is expected to reach around 4.37 k (4,369), with a male population of 2.20 k (2,199) and a female population of 2.17 k (2,171). This reflects a total growth of 31.42% from Rewat Village's population in the 2011 census, with an average yearly growth rate of 1%.
Rewat Locality & Nearby Villages
| # | Village Name | Village Population |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raniwara | 2,324 |
| 2 | Margaon | 2,117 |
| 3 | Bakraroad | 1,752 |
| 4 | Dakatara | 2,706 |
| 5 | Kalapura | 1,844 |
| 6 | Bhagli Sindhlan | 2,598 |
| 7 | Ranchhor Nagar | 1,323 |
| 8 | Jalor 'B' (Rural) | 4,363 |
| 9 | Sardargarh | 2,207 |
| 10 | Samati Pura | 1,914 |