India Population

As per the 2011 Census, India has a population of 121.09 Cr (1,21,08,54,977) with 62.33 Cr (62,32,70,258) males and 58.76 Cr (58,75,84,719) females.The sex ratio in India is 943 females for every 1000 males, indicating equality.

Child Population (Age group 0-6 years) of India is 16.45 Cr (16,45,15,253) which is 13.59% of India overall population, Child sex Ratio of India is 919 females for every 1000 males.

India is a diverse and populous nation with a rich tapestry of cultures, languages, and religions. The country presents a complex mix of rapid urbanization, significant rural communities, and varied social demographics.

121.09 Cr

Toatl Population

62.33 Cr

Male Population

58.76 Cr

Female Population

India Estimated Population in 2024

In 2024, India current estimated population is projected to be 139.73 Cr (1,39,73,03,492), indicating a 15.4% increased from India's population in the 2011 census. In 2024, the estimated male population is 71.77 Cr, and the estimated female population is 67.96 Cr.

India Estimated Population in 2025

In the year 2025, India estimated population is projected to be 140.98 Cr (1,40,97,92,396), projecting a 16.43% increased from India's population in the 2011 census. In 2025, the estimated male population is 72.39 Cr, and the estimated female population is 68.59 Cr.

India Hindu Population

Hindu is the most popular religion in India, with a total Hindu population of 96.63 Cr (96,62,57,353), accounting for 79.8% of the India population. Out of this, the Hindu male population stands at approximately 49.83 Cr (49,83,06,968), and the Hindu female population is around 46.80 Cr (46,79,50,385).

India Muslim Population

Muslim is the second most popular religion in India, with a total Muslim population of 17.22 Cr (17,22,45,158), accounting for 14.23% of the India population. Out of this, the Muslim male population stands at approximately 8.83 Cr (8,82,73,945), and the Muslim female population is around 8.40 Cr (8,39,71,213).

India Religion Wise Population

Religion Count Percentage
Hindu96,62,57,35379.8%
Muslim17,22,45,15814.23%
Christian2,78,19,5882.3%
Sikh2,08,33,1161.72%
Buddhist84,42,9720.7%
Other religions and persuasions79,37,7340.66%
Jain44,51,7530.37%
Religion not stated28,67,3030.24%

Based on Data from Census 2011

Explore State wise Religion Population

India Urban Population

The Urban population of India is 37.71 Cr (37,71,06,125), with 19.55 Cr (19,54,89,200) being males and 18.16 Cr (18,16,16,925) being females, making up 31.14% of the India total population, The sex ratio in urban population is 930 females for every 1000 males.

India Rural Population

The Rural population of India is 83.37 Cr (83,37,48,852), with 42.78 Cr (42,77,81,058) being males and 40.60 Cr (40,59,67,794) being females, making up 68.86% of the India total population, The sex ratio in rural population is 950 females for every 1000 males.

India Scheduled Castes (SC) Population

Scheduled Castes(SC) Population in India is 20.14 Cr (20,13,78,372) with 10.35 Cr (10,35,35,314) males and 9.78 Cr (9,78,43,058) females, which is 16.63% of India overall population. The Sex Ratio among Scheduled Caste is 946 females for every 1000 males.

India Scheduled Tribes (ST) Population

Scheduled Tribes(ST) Population in India is 10.45 Cr (10,45,45,716) with 5.25 Cr (5,25,47,215) males and 5.20 Cr (5,19,98,501) females, which is 8.63% of India overall population. The Sex Ratio among Scheduled Tribes is 990 females for every 1000 males.

India Slum Population

Slum Population in India is 6.55 Cr (6,54,94,604) with 3.40 Cr (3,39,68,203) males and 3.15 Cr (3,15,26,401) females, which is 5.41% of India overall population. The Sex Ratio among Slum Population is 929 females for every 1000 males, and the Total Number of Slum households in India are 1.39 Cr (1,39,20,191).

Sex Ratio among Urban and Rural Areas of India

Category Sex Ratio
Total Population 943
Urban Area 930
Rural Area 950

Sex Ratio by Religion in India

Religion Sex Ratio
Hindu 940
Muslim 952
Christian 1024
Sikh 903

India Literacy Rate

Literacy Rate of India is 72.98, Male literacy stands at 80.88 percent while Female literacy is at 64.63 percent.In India's urban areas, the literacy rate is approximately 84.11%, while in the rural regions of India, it is around 67.77%.

Literacy Rate among Urban and rural area of India

Category Average Literacy Rate Male Literacy Rate Female Literacy Rate
Total Population 72.98 80.88 64.63
Urban Area 84.11 88.76 79.11
Rural Area 67.77 77.15 57.93

Literacy Rate by Religion in India

Religion Average Literacy Rate Male Literacy Rate Female Literacy Rate
Hindu 73.27 81.7 64.34
Muslim 68.54 74.73 62.04
Christian 84.53 87.7 81.47
Sikh 75.39 80.03 70.31

India Area & Households

The Total Area of India is 32,87,470 Square KM, with a population density of 382 people per square kilometer, Total Number of towns in India are 7,933 and the Total Number of Villages in India are 6,40,932.The Total Number of households in India are 24.95 Cr(24,95,01,663).

India Workforce (Worker Profile) Overview

In India, there are about 48.19 Cr (48,18,88,868) workers, making up nearly 39.8% of the India total population. Out of these, around 33.19 Cr (33,19,39,875) are male workers, and about 14.99 Cr (14,99,48,993) are female workers.

India - Population Growth Rate, Decadal Variation in Population Since 1901

India's demographic evolution underscores its dynamic population growth rate and notable variations. Commencing with a population of 23,83,96,327, the nation underwent multifaceted demographic transitions, culminating in 1,21,08,54,977 by the dataset's end.

A notable period in this narrative is the year 1971. The growth rate of 24.8% during this time underscores the socio-economic and healthcare advancements.However, there have been unique downturns, with the year 1921 marking a negative growth rate.The average growth rate over the period is 16.19%.It's worth noting that data for certain years (1901 $) present anomalies or are not explicitly mentioned, indicating potential challenges in data collection or unique demographic events.

India population growth key Takeaways

  • Transitioned from a population of 23,83,96,327 to 1,21,08,54,977.
  • The year 1971 stands out with a growth rate of 24.8%.
  • The year 1921 experienced a unique negative growth.
  • The data reveals diverse growth rates influenced by various factors.
Census Year Population Variation Variation % Male Female
1901 $ 23.84 Cr --- --- 12.08 Cr 11.74 Cr
1911 25.21 Cr 1.37 Cr 5.75 12.84 Cr 12.37 Cr
1921 25.13 Cr -7.72 Lac -0.31 12.85 Cr 12.28 Cr
1931 $ 27.90 Cr 2.77 Cr 11 14.29 Cr 13.58 Cr
1941 $ 31.87 Cr 3.97 Cr 14.22 16.37 Cr 15.47 Cr
1951 @ 36.11 Cr 4.24 Cr 13.31 18.55 Cr 17.56 Cr
1961 @ 43.92 Cr 7.77 Cr 21.51 22.63 Cr 21.29 Cr
1971 54.82 Cr 10.89 Cr 24.8 28.40 Cr 26.41 Cr
1981 # 68.33 Cr 13.52 Cr 24.66 35.34 Cr 33.00 Cr
1991 + 84.64 Cr 16.31 Cr 23.87 43.94 Cr 40.71 Cr
2001 ++ 102.87 Cr 18.23 Cr 21.54 53.22 Cr 49.65 Cr
2011 121.09 Cr 18.21 Cr 17.7 62.33 Cr 58.76 Cr

Historical Population of India by Census Year 1901-2011

India - Estimated Population: Yearly Projections Up to 2036

Year Estimated Population Total Growth Since 2011 Annual Growth
2024 139.73 Cr (1,39,73,03,492) 15.4%
2025 140.98 Cr (1,40,97,92,396) 16.43% 1.03 %
2026 142.11 Cr (1,42,11,18,261) 17.36% 0.93 %
2027 143.16 Cr (1,43,16,11,530) 18.23% 0.87 %
2028 144.21 Cr (1,44,20,99,835) 19.1% 0.87 %
2029 145.26 Cr (1,45,25,94,097) 19.96% 0.86 %
2030 146.31 Cr (1,46,30,85,381) 20.83% 0.87 %
2031 147.25 Cr (1,47,25,04,912) 21.61% 0.78 %
2032 148.11 Cr (1,48,11,40,463) 22.32% 0.71 %
2033 148.98 Cr (1,48,97,82,977) 23.04% 0.72 %
2034 149.84 Cr (1,49,84,12,583) 23.75% 0.71 %
2035 150.71 Cr (1,50,70,53,099) 24.46% 0.71 %
2036 151.57 Cr (1,51,56,91,641) 25.18% 0.72 %

Projected estimates indicate that India's population in 2036 is expected to reach around 151.57 Cr (1,51,56,91,641), with a male population of 77.63 Cr (77,62,93,871) and a female population of 73.94 Cr (73,93,97,203). This reflects a total growth of 25.18% from India's population in the 2011 census, with an average yearly growth rate of 1.01%.