West Bengal Population

As per the 2011 Census, West Bengal State has a population of 9.13 Cr (9,12,76,115) with 4.68 Cr (4,68,09,027) males and 4.45 Cr (4,44,67,088) females.The sex ratio in West Bengal is 950, indicating an above-average ratio compared to the national average of 943 .

Child Population (Age group 0-6 years) of West Bengal State is 1.06 Cr (1,05,81,466) which is 11.59% of West Bengal State overall population, Child sex Ratio of West Bengal State is 956 females for every 1000 males.

Note : In the 2011 Census, West Bengal State is listed as part of the East region of India .

9.13 Cr

Toatl Population

4.68 Cr

Male Population

4.45 Cr

Female Population

West Bengal Estimated Population in 2024

In 2024, West Bengal State current estimated population is projected to be 9.94 Cr (9,93,59,804), indicating a 8.86% increased from West Bengal's population in the 2011 census. In 2024, the estimated male population is 5.06 Cr, and the estimated female population is 4.87 Cr.

West Bengal Estimated Population in 2025

In the year 2025, West Bengal State estimated population is projected to be 9.98 Cr (9,98,36,485), projecting a 9.38% increased from West Bengal's population in the 2011 census. In 2025, the estimated male population is 5.09 Cr, and the estimated female population is 4.90 Cr.

West Bengal Hindu Population

Hindu is the most popular religion in West Bengal State, with a total Hindu population of 6.44 Cr (6,43,85,546), accounting for 70.54% of the West Bengal State population. Out of this, the Hindu male population stands at approximately 3.30 Cr (3,30,46,557), and the Hindu female population is around 3.13 Cr (3,13,38,989).

West Bengal Muslim Population

Muslim is the second most popular religion in West Bengal State, with a total Muslim population of 2.47 Cr (2,46,54,825), accounting for 27.01% of the West Bengal State population. Out of this, the Muslim male population stands at approximately 1.26 Cr (1,26,40,092), and the Muslim female population is around 1.20 Cr (1,20,14,733).

West Bengal Religion Wise Population

Religion Count Percentage
Hindu6,43,85,54670.54%
Muslim2,46,54,82527.01%
Other religions and persuasions9,42,2971.03%
Christian6,58,6180.72%
Buddhist2,82,8980.31%
Religion not stated2,28,2670.25%
Sikh63,5230.07%
Jain60,1410.07%

Based on Data from Census 2011

Explore State wise Religion Population

West Bengal Urban Population

The Urban population of West Bengal State is 2.91 Cr (2,90,93,002), with 1.50 Cr (1,49,64,082) being males and 1.41 Cr (1,41,28,920) being females, making up 31.87% of the West Bengal total population, The sex ratio in urban population is 945 females for every 1000 males.

West Bengal Rural Population

The Rural population of West Bengal State is 6.22 Cr (6,21,83,113), with 3.18 Cr (3,18,44,945) being males and 3.03 Cr (3,03,38,168) being females, making up 68.13% of the West Bengal total population, The sex ratio in rural population is 953 females for every 1000 males.

West Bengal Literacy Rate

West Bengal State has a literacy rate of 76.26% which is higher than national average of 72.98%, The Male literacy rate of West Bengal State is 81.69 higher than national average of 80.88%, The Female literacy rate of West Bengal State is 70.54 higher than national average of 64.63%. In West Bengal State's urban areas, the literacy rate is approximately 84.78%, while in the rural regions of West Bengal State, it is around 72.13%.

Literacy Rate among Urban and rural area of West Bengal

Category Average Literacy Rate Male Literacy Rate Female Literacy Rate
Total Population 76.26 81.69 70.54
Urban Area 84.78 88.37 80.98
Rural Area 72.13 78.44 65.51

Literacy Rate by Religion in West Bengal

Religion Average Literacy Rate Male Literacy Rate Female Literacy Rate
Hindu 79.14 85.06 72.89
Muslim 68.75 72.52 64.77
Other religions and persuasions 61.27 74.11 48.56
Christian 75.99 81.9 70.24

West Bengal Scheduled Castes (SC) Population

Scheduled Castes(SC) Population in West Bengal State is 2.15 Cr (2,14,63,270) with 1.10 Cr (1,10,03,304) males and 1.05 Cr (1,04,59,966) females, which is 23.51% of West Bengal State overall population. The Sex Ratio among Scheduled Caste is 951 females for every 1000 males.

West Bengal Scheduled Tribes (ST) Population

Scheduled Tribes(ST) Population in West Bengal State is 52.97 Lac (52,96,953) with 26.50 Lac (26,49,974) males and 26.47 Lac (26,46,979) females, which is 5.8% of West Bengal State overall population. The Sex Ratio among Scheduled Tribes is 999 females for every 1000 males.

West Bengal Slum Population

Slum Population in West Bengal State is 64.19 Lac (64,18,594) with 33.22 Lac (33,21,700) males and 30.97 Lac (30,96,894) females, which is 7.03% of West Bengal State overall population. The Sex Ratio among Slum Population is 933 females for every 1000 males, and the Total Number of Slum households in West Bengal State are 13.92 Lac (13,91,756).

Sex Ratio among Urban and Rural Areas of West Bengal

Category Sex Ratio
Total Population 950
Urban Area 945
Rural Area 953

Sex Ratio by Religion in West Bengal

Religion Sex Ratio
Hindu 949
Muslim 951
Other religions and persuasions 1006
Christian 1021

West Bengal Area & Households

The Total Area of West Bengal State is 88,752 Square KM, with a population density of 1,028 people per square kilometer, Total Number of towns in West Bengal State are 909 and the Total Number of Villages in West Bengal State are 40,203.The Total Number of households in West Bengal State are 2.04 Cr(2,03,80,315).

West Bengal Workforce (Worker Profile) Overview

In West Bengal State, there are about 3.48 Cr (3,47,56,355) workers, making up nearly 38.08% of the West Bengal State total population. Out of these, around 2.67 Cr (2,67,16,047) are male workers, and about 80.40 Lac (80,40,308) are female workers.

West Bengal - Population Growth Rate, Decadal Variation in Population Since 1901

West Bengal state's demographic journey reflects both its unique identity and its role within India's larger narrative. From an initial count of 1,69,40,088, the state has experienced varied growth patterns, reaching a total of 9,12,76,115 by the dataset's conclusion.

A notable period in this narrative is the year 1961. The growth rate of 32.8% during this time underscores the socio-economic and healthcare advancements.However, there have been unique downturns, with the year 1921 marking a negative growth rate.The average growth rate over the period is 16.98%.It's worth noting that data for certain years (1901) present anomalies or are not explicitly mentioned, indicating potential challenges in data collection or unique demographic events.

West Bengal State population growth key Takeaways

  • Transitioned from a population of 1,69,40,088 to 9,12,76,115.
  • The year 1961 stands out with a growth rate of 32.8%.
  • The year 1921 experienced a unique negative growth.
  • The data reveals diverse growth rates influenced by various factors.
Census Year Population Variation Variation % Male Female
1901 1.69 Cr --- --- 87.09 Lac 82.31 Lac
1911 1.80 Cr 10.59 Lac 6.249560215 93.49 Lac 86.49 Lac
1921 1.75 Cr -5.24 Lac -2.913649261 91.73 Lac 83.01 Lac
1931 1.89 Cr 14.23 Lac 8.141579875 99.97 Lac 89.00 Lac
1941 2.32 Cr 43.33 Lac 22.92696061 1.25 Cr 1.07 Cr
1951 2.63 Cr 30.70 Lac 13.21776675 1.41 Cr 1.22 Cr
1961 3.49 Cr 86.26 Lac 32.79964091 1.86 Cr 1.63 Cr
1971 4.43 Cr 93.86 Lac 26.87298008 2.34 Cr 2.09 Cr
1981 5.46 Cr 1.03 Cr 23.17348224 2.86 Cr 2.60 Cr
1991 6.81 Cr 1.35 Cr 24.72912789 3.55 Cr 3.26 Cr
2001 8.02 Cr 1.21 Cr 17.77114225 4.15 Cr 3.87 Cr
2011 9.13 Cr 1.11 Cr 13.84440572 4.68 Cr 4.45 Cr

Historical Population of West Bengal by Census Year 1901-2011

West Bengal - Estimated Population: Yearly Projections Up to 2036

Year Estimated Population Total Growth Since 2011 Annual Growth
2024 9.94 Cr (9,93,59,804) 8.86%
2025 9.98 Cr (9,98,36,485) 9.38% 0.52 %
2026 10.02 Cr (10,02,26,588) 9.81% 0.43 %
2027 10.06 Cr (10,05,53,996) 10.16% 0.35 %
2028 10.09 Cr (10,08,81,404) 10.52% 0.36 %
2029 10.12 Cr (10,12,08,812) 10.88% 0.36 %
2030 10.15 Cr (10,15,36,220) 11.24% 0.36 %
2031 10.18 Cr (10,17,61,126) 11.49% 0.25 %
2032 10.19 Cr (10,19,13,386) 11.65% 0.16 %
2033 10.21 Cr (10,20,65,645) 11.82% 0.17 %
2034 10.22 Cr (10,22,17,905) 11.99% 0.17 %
2035 10.24 Cr (10,23,70,164) 12.15% 0.16 %
2036 10.25 Cr (10,25,21,429) 12.32% 0.17 %

Projected estimates indicate that West Bengal State's population in 2036 is expected to reach around 10.25 Cr (10,25,21,429), with a male population of 5.19 Cr (5,18,67,795) and a female population of 5.07 Cr (5,06,54,376). This reflects a total growth of 12.32% from West Bengal State's population in the 2011 census, with an average yearly growth rate of 0.49%.